buthome.jpg butshea.jpg butsoap.jpg

she2.jpg Pure African Shea Butter

Pure African Shea Butter restores the skin's natural elasticity by aiding cell regeneration and capillary circulation. As Shea Butter is absorbed into the skin, its nutrients provide almost immediate relief for eczema, dermatitis, and dryness. These properties also improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and stretch marks. Pure African Shea Butter will also promote the healing of small wounds and sun burn. Restoration Skincare purchases Shea Butter direct from African wholesalers. Our product is 100% pure with a "hint" of  imported Lavender added before it is packaged for our customers.


Most other Shea Butter products sold to the general public have been refined in some way. Petroleum solvents are often used to maximize the extraction process. The extracted Shea oil is then boiled, bleached and deodorized. The end result is a white, grainy and odorless butter. Those products may be more visually appealing, but many of the beneficial nutrients are removed in this process. Our Shea Butter is handcrafted by artisans who use centuries old extraction techniques that adhere to organic standards. This preserves the butter's natural healing and moisturizing  properties. Pure, unrefined Shea Butter has a smooth, creamy texture and is grayish-yellow in color. It does not spoil. The butter’s healing properties are very potent the first eighteen months after extraction. Shea Butter is hypo-allergenic and contains cinnamic acid which is a natural protectant against UV rays. It is a common ingredient in many cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and solar products. Shea Butter should never be used exclusively as a sunscreen


      $ 10.50          


Where does Shea Butter
come from?


Shea butter, which is extracted from the fruit of the Shea-Karite tree, is found only in the tropics of Africa. Shea butter is produced in the African countries of Mali, Burking Faso, Nigeria, Bennin, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Ghana, and Gambia.

The effectiveness of this product has earned Shea Butter the name “women’s gold” in the African nations where the Karite tree grows. Among the women who gather and process its fruit, the Shea-Karite tree is known as ‘the tree of life’ .

The Shea-Karite tree can take up to 45 years to bear a quality crop. The tree can continue to bear crops for up to 300 years. Quality Shea fruit has a high content of fatty acid. This fatty acid is what gives Shea Butter healing properties far superior to those found in cocoa butter or other vegetable-based products.